Events

FRIDAY OCTOBER 23, 5 AND 8 PM

Solo performance with orchestra in the HMDK Stuttgart

University Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Rasmus Baumann


SUNDAY August 2, 3 PM

Chamber concert at the “Hoepfner Burg“

Haid-Und-Neu-Strasse 18, Karlsruhe


 

SUNDAY, JULY 26, 7 PM

Chamber concert at the “ Alt-Katholischen Kirche“

Röntgenstr.1, Karlsruhe

2020


SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 6 PM

St.Petersburg, Samojlov Museum

Works by Debussy, Korngold, Gershwin, Poulenc.

Yulia Drukh – clarinet/saxophone, Nikolai Gangnus – piano


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 7 PM

Moscow, Prokofiev Museum

Works by Debussy, Korngold, Gershwin, Poulenc.

Yulia Drukh – clarinet/saxophone, Nikolai Gangnus – piano


SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 5 PM

Private music studio in Rastatt

Olivier Messiaen
“Quatuor pour la fin de temps”

Yulia Drukh – clarinet, Felix Treiber – violin, Uriah Tutter – violoncello, Olga Zheltikova – piano


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 6 PM

A&S Bücherland Rintheimerstr.19 Karlsruhe

Works by J.S. Bach, C. Saint-Saens, G.Mahler, V. Werbitzky and texts by Walter Kempowski.

Ensemble Timeless Music E=z-m: Bella Kublanova – flute, Yulia Drukh – clarinet, Nikolai Gangnus – piano.


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 6 PM

Studio Rabus Pfinztalstraße 59 Karlsruhe-Durlach

“Women’s suffrage Karlsruhe 1919”

Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet De La Guerre Suite for harpsichord

Barbara Strozzi “Che si può fare” op.8 for mezzo-soprano and basso continuo

Hildegard von Bingen “O Euchari in Leta Via” arr. for mezzo-soprano and ensemble

Elena Firsova Verdehr-Terzett op.45 for clarinet, violin and piano

Maria Szymanowska Nocturne for piano

Eunsun Lee “Bulnori” for flute, bass clarinet, violin and violoncello

Margarete Schweikert Songs for mezzo-soprano and piano

Rebecca Clarke piano trio

Lena Spohn – mezzo-soprano, Bella Kublanova – flauto traverso, Yulia Drukh – clarinet, Felix Treiber – violin, Uriah Tutter – violoncello, Pavel Khlopovskiy – theorbo, Olga Zheltikova – harpsichord, Nikolai Gangnus – piano


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 6, 6 PM

Stephanienbad / Paul-Gerhardt Community Breite Straße 49 a, Karlsruhe
“One world – two ways” Korngold – Schönberg


Arnold Schönberg
Six pieces for piano four hands


Erich Wolfgang Korngold
From fairy tale pictures op.3 for piano solo


Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from the 5th Symphony (arr. for clarinet & piano by Y.Drukh & N.Gangnus)


Arnold Schönberg
Fantasy op. 47 for violin and piano


Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sonnet for Vienna, Op.41


Richard Strauss
“Quiet songs” op.41/5


Alexander of Zemlinsky
“Selige Stunde” op.10 for mezzo-soprano and piano


Arnold Schönberg
Chamber Symphony op. 9 Quintet version by Anton Webern


Lena Spohn – mezzo-soprano, Yulia Drukh – clarinet, Timur Osmanov – flute, Felix Treiber – violin, Uriah Tutter – violoncello, Nikolai Gangnus, Olga Zheltikova – piano



SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 11:30 A.M.

Hemingway Lounge – Uhlandstr. 26, Karlsruhe

Works by Debussy, Geschwin, Amber, Corn Gold, Poulenc, Mahler and Piazzolla

Duo YuNiKa: Yulia Drukh – clarinet, Nikolai Gangnus – piano


SUNDAY, JULY 14, 7 PM

(Martin Luther House Grötzingen – Fröbelstr. 5)

Johann Sebastian Bach | Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
“Chaconne in D minor for violin and piano

Alwyn Thomas Westbrooke
“Piano Trio”

Olivier Messiaen
“Quatuor pour la fin de temps”

Yulia Drukh – clarinet, Felix Treiber – violin, Uriah Tutter – violoncello, Olga Zheltikova – piano


SATURDAY, JULY 6, 8 PM

(Kunstraum 34, Filderstraße 34 Stuttgart)

“so many selves”

NOISE-BRIDGE duo & ensemble cross.art

“so many selves” is a full-length work by the American composer Nicholas DeMaison, based on poems by E. E. Cummings and performed by means of an interplay between NOISE-BRIDGE and the ensemble cross.art.

DeMaison says: “The poems of E. E. Cummings are probably (next to those of Emily Dickinson and Walt Whitman) the most frequently set to music poetry in the American-English language. For so many selves, I use as a starting point very rare recordings of Cummings, such as his own poems from the Xaipeliest collection…”.

WITH NOISE-BRIDGE: Felix Behringer [clarinet] & Christie Finn [voice];
ensemble cross.art: Céline Papion [cello], Julia Schautz [violin], Junko Yamamoto [piano]; and Yulia Drukh [clarinet]


WEDNESDAY, MAY 15, 7 PM

St.Petersburg Music Spring Festival (St.Petersburg, Russia)

Chamber music evening in the hall of the Composers’ Association. Works by contemporary composers


SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 7.30 PM

(Karlsburg Durlach, festival hall)

The program includes works for soloists with orchestra by Karlsruhe composers from Baroque to the present day: Molter, Treiber, Werbitzky and a masterpiece by G.Ph.Telemann

soloists:
Aram Badalian, violin
Yulia Drukh, clarinet
Bella Kublanova, flute
Carolin Fischer, recorder
Olga Zheltikova, harpsichord
Ensemble Sorpresa
Management Felix Treiber


TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 7:30 PM

(Forum-König-Karls -Bad in Bad-Wildbad)

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Johannes Brahms, Claude Debussy

Yulia Drukh, clarinet / Gryta Tatoryte, piano



THURSDAY, JANUARY 24, 6:30 PM

(Fächer Residence Karlsruhe)

Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant op. 48

Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor op. 120/1

Claude Debussy
Première Rhapsody

Witold Lutoslawski
Danse Preludes

Yulia Drukh, clarinet / Gryta Tatoryte, piano

2019


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15, 7 PM

(private music studio in Landau)

Carl Maria von Weber

Grand Duo Concertant op. 48

Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor op. 120/1

Alban Mountain
Four pieces op. 5

Claude Debussy
Première Rhapsody

Leonard Amber
Sonata for clarinet and piano

George Gershwin
Three Preludes

Yulia Drukh (clarinet), Gryta Tatoryte (piano)


FRIDAY, 7 DECEMBER & SATURDAY, 8 DECEMBER, 20 PM

(Stuttgart, concert hall of HMDK)

“workshop_festival”

Bernhard Lang “Differenz/Wiederholung 2” (1999) for amplified chamber ensemble and three voices.

Frazan Adil Kotwal (voice 1), Theresa Szorek (voice 2), Ramon Schmidt (voice 3), Vincent Thomann (oboe), Yulia Drukh (clarinet), Juan José Faccio (tenor saxohpon), Tom Goemare (percussion), Hannes Brugger (percussion), Magdalena Cerezo Falces (keyboard), Felix Nagl (keyboard), Thilo Ruck (electric guitar), Ui-Kyung Lee (electric violin), Nicola Pfeffer (violoncello), Élise Chemla (violoncello), Nataly González Otalora (double bass).

Christof M Löser – Conductor

 


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 6 PM

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Excerpts from the ballet music “La Naissance d’Osiris” (arranged by Felix Treiber)

Kevin Volans
“Walking Song” for flute, cembalo and percussion (1984)

Felix driver
Capriccio for clarinet, harpsichord and percussion (2015)

Frank Thóme
“If the stones could speak” (2007)

Vadim Werbitzky
Polydromic Quinto Sextet vwwv 705
for five musicians

Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Instrumental pieces from the opera L’Orfeo (arr. by Felix Treiber)

Timur Osmanov (flute) , Yulia Drukh (clarinet), Felix Treiber (violin), Sibylle Langmaack (viola), Uriah Tutter (cello), Paul Cervenec (double bass), Olga Zheltikova (harpsichord/piano), Frank Thomé (percussion)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 7 PM

(Karlsruhe Hermann-Jung-House)

Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano

Robert Schumann
from Kreisleriana for piano solo

Ture Rangström
Notturno nella Maniera di E.T.A. Hofmann for string quartet (1909)

György Kurtág
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d for clarinet, viola and piano (1990)

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann
Piano Trio E Major

Yulia Drukh (clarinet), Felix Treiber (violin), Sofia Fischer (violin), Sibylle Langmaack (viola), Wolfgang Kursawe (violoncello), Nikolai Gangnus (piano)


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 7 PM

(Bonn, Borsigallee 23)

C. Debussy
“Premiere Rhapsody”

F. Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
J. Widmann
“Five Fractions”
J. Brahms
Sonata for clarinet and piano no.2, op.120
R. Schumann
“Fantasy pieces” op.73
Katja Polyakova (piano), Yulia Drukh (clarinet)


 

SUNDAY, JULY 22, 6 PM

(Gut Heidefeld Spork)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Exsultate, jubilate, KV 165,
Clarinet concerto A major, KV 622

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3, E flat major, op. 55 “Eroica

Yulia Drukh (clarinet), Lavinia Dames (soprano),
Young Tonkünstler Orchestra


MONDAY, JUNE 18, 7 PM

Plovdiv / International festival of chamber music
(Plovdiv Regional Ethnographic museum)

Robert Schumann

3 Romances op. 94

Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody

Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano, 2 and 3 mvt.

Johannes Brahms
1st Sonata for clarinet and piano op. 120 No. 1 in f-minor

Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from 5th symphony (own arrangement for clarinet and piano)

Nikolai Gangnus (piano), Yulia Drukh (clarinet)

2018


FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 8 PM

(Chamber Music Hall of the Stuttgart HMDK, Urbanstr.25, 70182 Stuttgart)

“Real-time – Workshop Concert”

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire op. 21

Soloists of the Studio for Voice Art and New Music Theater:
Ramina Abdullah-Zadé
Andrea Conangla
Karera Fujita

Theresa Szorek

echtzeitEnsemble of the STUDIO NEUE MUSIK of the HMDK Stuttgart:
Filippo del Noce, flute
Yulia Drukh, clarinet
Roland Hagemann, piano
Delia Ramos Rodríguez, violin
Nicola Pepper, Violoncello

Christof M Löser, musical direction

 


 

THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 16:30 PM

“Young talents – science and music”

KIT, CampusNorth (Hermann-von-Helmholtz-Platz 1)

Works by Claude Debussy, Max Reger, Robert Schumann, Francis Poulenc

Duo YuKa: Yulia Drukh (clarinet), Katja Polyakova (piano)

Artistic direction: Prof.Dr.Saule Tatubaeva

 


 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 9 PM

“Night Sounds 1 – Country Portrait Spain”

(Baden State Theater Karlsruhe, STUDIO)

Cristóbal Halffter Canciones de al Andalus
Elena Mendoza Gramatica de lo indecible
Mauricio Sotelo Wall of light sky
Mario Carro Transparencias
Carlos Santos Tocatico-Tocata
Gabriel Urrutia La rosa de los vientos PREMIERE

Gabriel Urrutia – baritone & selection of works / Yin Li, Gregor Anger – violin / Michael Fenton – viola / Anne Yumino Weber – violoncello / Horatiu Petrut Roman – flute / Kai Bastelmann – oboe / Yulia Drukh – clarinet / Kenneth Cool – alto saxophone / Sebastian Mangold – bassoon / David Panzer – percussion / Miho Uchida – piano & celesta.

2017


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 8 PM

Stephanienbad (Ev. Paul-Gerhard-Gemeinde, Breite Str. 49A)

“REVOLUTION 17”
Barbara Dobrzanska and the Timeless Music Ensemble present works from the period of the Russian Revolution and from post-revolutionary Russia.
A program that makes it clear how differently social upheavals can affect the world of music.

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Nikolai Obukhov, Ivan Vyshnegradsky, Nikolai Medtner, Sergei Rachmaninov, Nikolai Myaskovsky and Dmitri Shostakovich.

Barbara Dobrzanska, Soprano
Felix Treiber, violin
Wolfgang Kursawe, Violoncello
Olga Zheltikova, piano
Nikolai Gangnus, piano


 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 8 PM

(19.30 Introduction with Hartmut Becker)
Small church on the market place

“TIME DRAISE”
An extraordinary journey through the history of music, culminating in a homage to a great inventor from Karlsruhe. In a newly created composition by Frank Thóme, Karl Freiherr von Drais, who invented the draisine 200 years ago, is brought into focus.
In another world premiere, we present Hovik Sardaryan, a young composer from the Karlsruhe Academy of Music.

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Henry Purcell, Luigi Boccherini, Alban Berg, György Ligeti, Frank Thomé, Felix Treiber, Hovik Sardaryan.

Bella Kublanova, flute
Yulia Drukh, clarinet,
Felix Treiber, violin
Olga Zheltikova, harpsichord / piano
Nikolai Gangnus, piano
Anu Rautakoski, piano
Frank Thomé, percussion


 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 7 PM

Stephanienbad (Ev. Paul-Gerhard-Community)

“REFORMATION AND ORTHODOXY”
In the Luther Year, the CoroPiccolo, the Lutherana Youth Choir and the Ensemble Timeless Music will present works based on Lutheran texts and music inspired by Russian Orthodoxy.

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Heinrich Schütz, Seraphim Tschitschagow, Josquin Desprez, Vadim Werbitzky, Christian-Markus Raiser, Igor Drukh, Felix Treiber.

CoroPiccolo Karlsruhe
Youth Choir of the Lutherana Karlsruhe
Ralph Hammer, Organ
Ensemble Timeless Music
Management: Christian-Markus Raiser,
Dorothea Lehmann-Horsch, Felix Treiber

 


 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 22, 6 PM

Scenario Hall / Hardtstraße 37A, 76185 Karlsruhe
As an aperitif, so to speak, to the dance festival, the Ballet Studio Remise will guest at the Scenario on October 22 with an extraordinary concert and dance program.

The central work is the ballet La Revue de Cuisine by Bohuslav Martinu.

Also on the program: the impressionistic dance scene Der Wind by Franz Schreker as well as chamber music excerpts from Prokofiev’s ballet Romeo and Juliet and Stravinsky’s Geschichte vom Soldaten.

The choreography will be performed by Hélène Verry, former solo dancer at the Badisches Staatstheater.

The Sorpresa ensemble will perform:
Yulia Drukh / clarinet, Felix Amrhein / bassoon, Philipp Baader / trumpet, Thomas Crome / horn, Felix Treiber / violin, Pia Maisch / violoncello, Olga Zheltikova / piano

 


 

SATURDAY, APRIL 1, 7 PM

Pfinztalstraße 59, 76227 Karlsruhe

J. S. Bach
Sonata in E major BWV 1016 for violin and obbligato harpsichord

J.S.Bach
Choral Prelude “I ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesus Christ” BWV 639
arranged for clarinet and harpsichord by Vadim Werbitzki

J.S.Bach
Four Preludes from the Well-Tempered Clavier
with added obligato violin by Wendelin Weißheimer

J.S. Bach

Three Fugues from the Wohltemperierte Klavier
arranged for string quartet by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart KV 405

W.A.Mozart
Clarinet quintet A major KV 581

Yulia Drukh / clarinet, Olga Zheltikova / harpsichord, Nikolai Gangnus / piano, Felix Treiber / violin, Hans Leptin / violin, Boris Hoffe / viola, Wolfgang Kursawe / violoncello

2017